Security and Privacy

Our Commitment
The County is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices at our Web sites.

The handling of all personal information by the County is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the government electronically.

When you visit our Web sites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions with the County involving credit cards, our systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

Information Collected on Our Web Sites
When you browse or download information from the County Web site, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. The County cannot identify you from this information. We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites;
  • the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites;
  • the Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites;
  • the dates and times users access our sites;
  • the pages visited;
  • the key words users enter into our search engine; and
  • the names and sizes of files requested.

The County's computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information at the County's Web sites, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

Personal Information Sent to Us
You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online;
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration or licence form online;
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online; or,
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with the County.

When you visit the County's Web site, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by the County is in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This section of the Act authorizes government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Cookies
The County web-site does not use cookies in order to secure your privacy.

External Links Disclaimer
Some of our Web sites link to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside Web site, you are leaving the County Web site and our information management policies no longer apply.

There may be Web sites linked to and from this site that are operated or created by or for organizations outside of the United Counties of Leeds & Grenville. Those organizations are solely responsible for the operation and information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective Web sites. These linked Web sites may or may not be available in French. The linking to or from this site does not imply on the part of the County any endorsement or guarantee of any of the organizations or information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective Web sites.

The County does not assume and is not responsible for any liability whatsoever for the linking of any of these linked Web sites, the operation or content (including the right to display such information) of any of the linked Web sites, nor for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked Web sites. Any comments or inquiries regarding the linked Web sites are to be directed to the particular organization for whom the particular Web site is being operated.

Security
The County's security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. The County uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and Web sites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. The County's safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the County's firewall.
If you want more information about how to protect your privacy, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Other Alternatives
If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to the County, you can contact the County by telephone, fax, or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Further Information?
Questions or comments regarding the County's current practices or administration of FIPPA may be directed to the County CAO by Email or calling (613) 342-3840 or writing to:

Access and Privacy Office
25 Central Ave. W., Suite 100
Brockville, ON
K6V 4N6